Programm
Programmübersicht
MITTWOCH, 11. NOVEMBER 2020
10:00 h (CET/MEZ): Konferenzeröffnung durch den Rektor der Universität Graz, Martin Polaschek; Grußworte von Peter Seixas
10:15 h – 11:00: Introduction, Organization, General Aims of the Conference: Bettina Paireder, Alois Ecker
11:00 – 12:00: The Future of History Didactics. Challenges and Responses Today: Jörn Rüsen
12:00 – 12:30: Panel / Comments: Arthur Chapman, Anna Clark, Maria Grever, Wulf Kansteiner, Estevão De Rezende Martins, Jörn Rüsen
13:30 – 14:30: Section I – Historical Consciousness in Intercultural Perspective I: Estevão De Rezende Martins, Jörg van Norden, Maren Lytje, Natasha Robinson
14:30 – 15:00: Panel Discussion: Historical Consciousness: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
15:00 – 16:00: Section I – Historical Consciousness in Intercultural Perspective II: Liz Dawes Duraisingh, Luigi Cajani, Branford Abigail, Marilia Gago
16:00 – 16:45: Panel Discussion: Historical Consciousness: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
17:00 – 17:45: Section II: Historical Thinking in Intercultural Perspective I: Lindsay Gibson, Mario Carretero, Paul Zanazanian
18:00 – 19:00: Section II: Historical Thinking in Intercultural Perspective II: Carla Peck, Arthur Chapman / Christoph Kühberger, Lightning Jay
19:00 – 20:00: Panel Discussion: Historical Thinking: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
DONNERSTAG, 12. NOVEMBER 2020
9:30 – 10:30: Section III: Historical Culture in Intercultural Perspective I: Maria Grever, Jochen Kirchhoff, Andreas Körber, Ana Sánchez Rico
10:45 – 11:30: Section III: Historical Culture in Intercultural Perspective II: Andrei Linchenko, Anna Clark, Alice Balbé / Rosa Cabecinha
11:30 – 12:30: Panel Discussion: Historical Culture: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
12:50 – 14:30: Parallel Sessions I:
12:50 – 13:30: Workshop I: Kenneth Nordgren / Maria Johanssen | 13:00 – 14:30: Poster Q&A Session I: Agnes Ivett Beretzky, Hanna-Liis Kaarlõp-Nani, Hiromi Kawaguchi, Daniel Carlos Knoll, Laszlo Kojanitz |
13:50 – 14:30: Workshop II: Daniel Fastlabend |
15:00 – 15:45: Section V: Interrelation to (theories) of global political, social, economic or cultural developments I:
The Planetary Age in Human History: Dipesh Chakrabarty
15:45 – 16:30: Panel / Comments: Dipesh Chakrabarty, Liz Dawes Duraisingh, Lindsay Gibson, Andrea Komlosy, Susanne Popp, Thomas Sandkühler
16:45 – 17:45: Section V: Interrelation (to theories) of global political, social, economic or cultural developments II: Susanne Popp, Abby Reisman / Lisett Enumah / Lightning Jay, Andrea Komlosy, Anke John
17:45 – 18:30: Panel Discussion: Interrelation to theories of Global Developments: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
FREITAG, 13. NOVEMBER 2020
9:30 – 10:30: Section VII: Impact of the Digital Revolution I: Wulf Kansteiner, Steven Stegers, Marc-André Ethier / David Lafrançois, Everando Perez-Manjarrez
10:45 – 11:45: Section VII: Impact of the Digital Revolution II: Peter Gautschi, Terry Haydn, Vojtech Ripka
11:45 – 12:30: Panel Discussion: Impact of the Digital Revolution: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
12:30 – 14:00: Parallel Sessions II:
12:30 – 13:10: Workshop III:
| 12:30 – 14:00: Poster Q&A Session II: Vânia Gabriela Dias Graça, Jaroslav Najbert, Johanna Norppa / Tanja Taivalantti, Mare Oja, Gildas Riant |
14:00 – 15:00: Section IV: Historical Learning I: Joanna Wojdon, Jens Aage Poulsen, Júlia Réka Fodor
15:00–15:30: Panel Discussion: Historical Learning: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
15:45 – 16:45: Section IV: Historical Learning II: Johan van Driel, Martin Nitsche / Kristine Gollin / Monika Waldis / Philipp Marti, Józef Kaposi / Richard Fodor, Carol Capita
16:45 – 17:30: Panel Discussion: Historical Learning: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
18:00 – 19:00: Section VI: Theory of History – Theory of History Didactics I: Maria Auxiliadora Moreira dos Santos Schmidt, Rosi Terezinha Ferrarini Gevaerd, Marcelo Fronza
19:00 – 19:30: Panel Discussion: Theoretical Developments: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
SAMSTAG, 14. NOVEMBER 2020
9:30 – 10:30: Section VI: Theory of History – Theory of History Didactics II: Thomas Sandkühler, Eleni Apostolidou, Dirk Lange / Malte Kleinschmidt, Norio Ikeno
10:45 – 11:30: Panel Discussion: Theoretical Developments: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
11:45 – 12:45: Section VIII: Human Dignity, Sustainability, Social Responsibility: María Sánchez-Agustí / Diego Miguel-Revilla / Rosendo Martinez-Rodriguez / Gabriela Vasquez-Leyton, Yvonne Sinclair, Roy Weintraub, Marionna Massip-Sabater / Antoni Santisteban-Fernandez
12:45 – 13:30: Panel Discussion: Human Dignity, Sustainability and Social Responsibility: New and open questions, challenges for the near future
13:45 – 14:45: Closing Panel:
Discussants: Luigi Cajani, Mario Carretero, Dipesh Chakrabarty, Liz Dawes Duraisingh, Norio Ikeno, Wulf Kansteiner, Susanne Popp, Jörn Rüsen
14:45 – 15:00: Conference Closing
Kontakt
Alois Ecker
Institut für Geschichte
Heinrichstraße 26/VI
8010 Graz
Institut für Geschichte
Heinrichstraße 26/VI
8010 Graz
Benjamin Ecker
Institut für Geschichte
Heinrichstraße 26/II
8010 Graz
KONFERENZBÜRO
grazconference2020(at)uni-graz.at
+43 699 19221739
Bettina Paireder
Alois Ecker
Benjamin Ecker